The common myna is a native of India, east and west Pakistan and Burma. It has a yellow bill and legs. Indian Myna birds, with their chocolate brown feathers, yellow beak and bright eyes, are one of the most rapidly increasing feral bird populations in Brisbane. It was introduced to many Pacific lands, including New Zealand, usually to combat invertebrate pests. They have been declared the second greatest threat to Australian native birds after land clearing. The common mynah is most often considered a pest and is one of the most invasive bird species in the world. The bird was a success as a bug killer, but the territorial common mynah frequently displaced native birds and depleted their food supply. Native to southern Asia, Common Mynas have been sold as cage birds all over the globe. The myna (also known as the Indian Myna or Common Myna) is a medium-sized dark brown bird with distinctive yellow eye-patches, beak, legs, and feet.The wing patch, under-tail coverts, and tail tip are white. Common Myna Facts. Common Myna. 5 Facts about Indian Myna Birds. The incubation period is 13 to 18 days, during which both parents incubate the eggs. Mynah birds are prone to hemochromatosis, which is a condition where the liver collects too much iron and results in toxic levels. Common Myna: This large stocky starling has a black hood and a patch of bright yellow bare skin behind the eye. Sankrit literature shows the term shuksarika, where shuk is rose ringed parakeet and saarika is common myna (saarika). There are few amazing facts you might want to know about them. It was introduced into non-native habitats to help curb insects. The myna (/ Ë m aÉª n É /; also spelled mynah) is a bird of the starling family (Sturnidae). Myna Bird - Description & Behaviour What the Common Myna Looks Like. This is a group of passerine birds which are native to southern Asia, especially India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.Several species have been introduced to areas like North America, Australia, South Africa, Fiji and New Zealand, especially the common myna which is often regarded as an invasive species. Other releases occurred, and by the 1940s and 1950s it was established in many eastern metropolitan areas. Acridotheres tristis . Some Aquatic Birds can fly while others can't. As a result, Mynah birds must be fed an appropriate diet and have regular veterinary care to stay healthy. Failed introductions were made at Launceston, Tasmania in 1900 and later in 1955. Other releases occurred, and by the 1940s and 1950s it was established in many eastern metropolitan areas. Common Myna has Cup type of nest which is build by Both. Females lay four to five eggs in a clutch. It mostly walks on the ground, with short rapid flights. Both are used to indicate a pair or a couple, probably because both birds are vocal and ability of mimicking human sound. With proper veterinary care and nutrition, Mynah â¦ It is an open woodland bird about 23-26 centimetres in length and weighs about 120-140 grams. Common myna appears with the name saarika in Indian culture from vedic times. This entry was posted on March 19, 2019 by Brian Vernon. Escapees from captivity have established feral populations in many regions of the world, including southern Florida, where the species is now thriving in cities and suburbs. It feeds on invertebrates and fruits. Every bird species has unique features. The Common Myna was introduced into the cane fields of north-eastern Queensland in 1883, to combat insect pests, particularly plague locusts and cane beetles. Overall body plumage is chocolate-brown, but the under tail and tip of the upper tail and wing patches are white. The Common Myna was introduced into the cane fields of north-eastern Queensland in 1883, to combat insect pests, particularly plague locusts and cane beetles. There are about 10,000 species of birds present in world. Mynas are large, conspicuous passerines. ("Factsheets: Common Myna", 2003; Kannan and James, 2001) Mating System; monogamous; Common mynas reach sexual maturity around 1 year of age. Failed introductions were made at Launceston, Tasmania in 1900 and later in 1955.