Damage to Crops Red-winged blackbirds can cause considerable damage to ripening corn, sunflower, sorghum, and oats in the milk and dough stages, and to sprouting and ripening rice. Band-tailed Pigeon: Large dove, small, purple-gray head and broad neck with distinctive, thin white band on nape. Anhinga: Large, dark waterbird with long tail, snake-like neck, small head, red eyes, and long olive-brown bill. Thick yellow bill. Wisconsin Wildlife > Types of WI Birds | Birding. See the key to association scores for complete definitions. This home page summarizes our capabilities, and is geared toward our prominent audiences: science professionals, special agents and wildlife inspectors, and students and educators. Female is brown-scaled overall with dull blue shoulder patch, dark eyes and pale edged upper mandible. Some red morph females have a red wash, red splotches, or are entirely red. Up to five eggs are laid that are grayish-white marked by multiple brown spots. Ross's Goose: Small, white goose with black primary feathers and stubby gray-based red-orange bill. Face is dark red, collar is gray, belly is pale red. Legs and feet are black. The wings are dark gray with broad white stripes. Diamond-shaped tail has elongated, pointed central feathers. Goldfinches often flock with Pine Siskins and Common Redpolls. The flight is labored and slow with dangling legs. Tail is long and black with white corners. Nape is chestnut-brown, crown is black, and throat is white. It feeds mostly on insects. Learn more about ways to Connect with DNR. Common Snipe: Longest-billed of all snipes, best identified by broad white stripe at base of underwing. Dark patches on either side of upper breast (partial breast band), behind eye, and on white forehead. Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. Black-throated Sparrow: Medium sparrow, gray-brown upperparts, white underparts, black bib. Baird's Sparrow: Small sparrow with pale-streaked, rich dark brown upperparts, white underparts, and dark streaks on upper breast and flanks. Fast flight on shallow wing beats. Long-tailed Jaeger: Smallest but most buoyant and graceful jaeger or skua, with gray upperparts, white breast and gray belly. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. Swift direct flight. Bewick's Wren: Small wren with unstreaked, gray to red-brown upperparts and plain white underparts. Black-tailed Gull: Large gull with white head, neck, breast, and underparts; light charcoal-gray wings and back; large yellow bill with black ring above red tip; pale yellow eyes with red orbital ring; short yellow legs and feet; long wings; telltale short black tail with white edge. White-winged Tern: Small tern, black head, body, and underwing coverts; white rump, vent, upperwing coverts, and tail; flight feathers are pale gray. Wings are brown and lack bars. Often glides between perches or from perch to ground. Gray Vireo: Medium-sized vireo with gray upperparts, faint white spectacles, dark iris, and dull white underparts. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck: Large, colorful duck with bright red bill, pink-red legs and feet. The best way to distinguish the two species is by their calls. The diet includes aquatic insects and plants. Tail is long and dark gray. Lazuli Bunting: Small finch, bright blue upperparts, cinnamon-brown breast and sides, white belly. Lewis's Woodpecker: Medium woodpecker with dark green-black upperparts and hood. Head is large, glossy, and purple-black with golden yellow eyes and a crescent-shaped white patch behind a dark bill. Tail is long and black. Tail is dark gray with white corners. Feeds on insects, caterpillars, fruits and berries. Often soars like a raptor. CAFOs (Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations), Wisconsin's endangered and threatened species list, All About Birds (Cornell Lab of Ornithology). Wings and tail are iridescent blue and green-black. White-tailed Ptarmigan: Small grouse, mottled brown overall, white on wings, breast, belly, red eye comb, white-edged brown tail, legs covered with white feathers. Quiet and solitary. Red eyes with white eye-rings, and white patch above. The scores correspond to the map (3=High, 2=Moderate, 1=Low, 0=None). Tail is red. Great-tailed Grackle: Large blackbird, iridescent black body and purple sheen. Forages on ground, low in trees and bushes. Legs and feet are pink-gray. Females are larger and more brightly colored than males. Head and neck are bright rust-brown during summer. Wings are long and narrow. Legs and feet are gray. Undertail coverts are white. The legs and feet are red. Black wings have two white bars. Tail is dark green with black outer tail feathers. Head has brown cap, white eyebrows, and dark eye-lines. Wings are black with large white patches. Short low flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Red Knot: This medium-sized sandpiper has black, brown and gray scaled upperparts, a red-brown face, neck, breast and sides, and a white lower belly. Eastern populations have seriously declined since the 1960s. Buff-breasted Sandpiper: This medium-sized sandpiper has a buff wash over the entire body except for the white vent. Some bird species in the yard, however, include those whose females are yellowish, or yellowish-green. It specializes in eating bees and wasps, which is why it is also known as the bee bird. Feeds primarily on acorns, also eats insects, fruit, carrion and eggs and young of other birds. Yellow eyes. White eye-ring is broken and slate gray hood extends to upper breast where it darkens to black. Bulky appearance when perching due to dense, fluffy plumage, long wings extending past body, and relatively long tail. Underparts have scattered rufous streaks. Yellow Warblers are uniformly yellow birds. It forages for insects on or close to the ground. Unlike other ptarmigans, the male stays with the female and defends its nest-it is known to attack anything that comes to close. Feeds in shallow water or mudflats exposed at low tide. Lives most of its life above timberline. Rapid direct flight, often low over the water. Eats insects, larvae, carrion. The scientific name means "little digger.". Long, thin, upcurved bill. Direct flight on shallow, steady wing beats. Wing linings are white. It eats fish, insects, lemmings and crustaceans, and is also an active scavenger. Yellow legs and feet. It feeds on green plants including eel grass and sea lettuce. Back, wings, and rump display a dramatic black-and-white pattern in flight. Rapid bouncy flight, alternates several quick wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Flies in straight line or V formation. It feeds on small fish and invertebrates. It has a swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. White underparts extend up onto the face as a cheek patch. Willow Ptarmigan: Small grouse, winter adult is all white with dark-edged tail and small orange-red eye combs. Bouyant, erratic flight with slow, silent wingbeats. Forehead is dark brown. Gray legs, feet. This score does not consider socio-economical factors that may dictate protection and/or management priorities differently than those determined solely by ecological analysis. and they weigh 0.8-1.1 oz. Western Tanager: Medium-sized tanager with brilliant red head, bright yellow body, black back, wings, and tail. Gray underside of primaries; broad white trailing edge to wings. They're most common in northern Wisconsin and along the Mississippi River in western Wisconsin, where they have plentiful fishing grounds. Eyes are red and bill is orange-red with black tip. Black Vulture: Large raptor, black overall, short, featherless neck, pale bill, short and squared tail, long, pale gray legs and feet. Face has thick, black eye-line. Bill is dark with a yellow base and slightly decurved. It feeds primarily on small mammals and also takes small birds. The neck, breast and belly are white. Rock Wren: Medium wren with white-speckled gray upperparts, brown rump, white-over-black eye brow, white throat and breast with fine gray streaks, and buff-yellow flanks and belly.